Northern Springs, Inc. v. Town of Wells, YOR CV-03-075
[…] The determinative factor is, therefore, whether the ordinance would frustrate the purpose of any state law. We will view municipal action as preempted only when the application of the municipal ordinance prevents the efficient accomplishment of a defined state purpose.

Smith v. Town of Pittston, 2003 ME 46, ¶ 24, 820 A.2d 1200, 1207 (citations and quotations omitted).

Title 29-A M.R.S.A. § 2395, provides in relevant part that "[t]he Department of Transportation may restrict the weight or passage of any vehicle over any way when, in its judgment, such passage would be unsafe or likely to cause excessive damage to the way or bridge." 29-A M.R.S.A. § 2395(1) (2003). "The Department of Transportation may designate state and state aid highways and bridges over which restrictions on gross weight, speed, operation and equipment apply during periods of the year determined by the Department." Id. at § 2395(3). Furthermore, "County commissioners and municipal officers may designate public ways other than those in subsection 3 and impose restrictions within their respective jurisdictions similar to those made by the Department of Transportation under subsection 3." Id. at § 2395(4).

In addition, 30-A M.R.S.A. § 3001, provides: