Northern X-Ray Co., Inc. v. State By and Through Hanson, X-RAY
[…] "[I]t is one of the surest indexes of a mature and developed jurisprudence not to make a fortress out of the dictionary; but to remember that statutes always have some purpose or object to accomplish, whose sympathetic and imaginative discovery is the surest guide to their meaning." Cabell v. Markham, 148 F.2d 737, 739 (2nd Cir.1945), aff'd, 326 U.S. 404, 66 S.Ct. 193, 90 L.Ed. 165 (1945).

Section 1-02-39, NDCC, lists several aids for the construction of ambiguous statutes:

"If a statute is ambiguous, the court, in determining the intention of the legislation, may consider among other matters:

1. The object sought to be attained.

2. The circumstances under which the statute was enacted.

3. The legislative history.

4. The common law or former statutory provisions, including laws upon the same or similar subjects.

5. The consequences of a particular construction.

6. The administrative construction of the statute.

7. The preamble."

The first five subsections of section 1-02-39 are but components of that ancient rule of statutory construction, the "Mischief Rule." See Heydon's Case, 76 Eng. Rep. 637 (Exchequer 1584) (quoted in Hart & Sacks, The Legal Process 1144 (mimeo ed.1987)).