Northern X-Ray Co., Inc. v. State By and Through Hanson, X-RAY
[…] "When the meaning of a word or phrase is defined in a section of our Code that definition applies to any use of the word or phrase in other sections of the Code, except when a contrary intent plainly appears." Adams County Record v. Greater North Dakota Ass'n, 529 N.W.2d 830, 834 (N.D.1995) (citing NDCC § 1-01-09); see also Guardianship of Braaten, 502 N.W.2d 512 (N.D.1993).

The statutory term "contractor" is not defined in section 57-40.2-03.3, NDCC. Section 43-07-01(3), however, provides a clear and thorough definition of the term:

"A 'contractor' is any person, as hereinbefore defined, engaged in the business of construction, repair, alteration, dismantling, or demolition of bridges, highways, roads, streets, buildings, airports, dams, drainage or irrigation ditches, sewers, water or gas mains, water filters, tanks, towers, oil, gas, or water pipelines, and every other type of structure, project, development, or improvement coming within the definition of real or personal property, including the construction, alteration, or repair of property to be held either for sale or rental, and shall include subcontractor, public contractor, and nonresident contractor."

This definition is consistent with the references to contractor activities contained in section 57-40.2-14, which is part of the use tax section of the Code and discusses contractors involved in "the erection of buildings or the alteration, improvement or repair of real property."