Northern X-Ray Co., Inc. v. State By and Through Hanson, X-RAY
[…] This definition is consistent with the references to contractor activities contained in section 57-40.2-14, which is part of the use tax section of the Code and discusses contractors involved in "the erection of buildings or the alteration, improvement or repair of real property."

Considering the statutory definition of "contractor" found in section 43-07-01(3), Northern's argument it is not a "contractor" under section 57-40.2-03.3 is reasonable.