Northern X-Ray Co., Inc. v. State By and Through Hanson, X-RAY
[…] Towne v. Eisner, 245 U.S. 418, 425, 38 S.Ct. 158, 159, 62 L.Ed. 372 (1918). When the plain language of a statute is not "transparent," our codified rules of statutory interpretation direct us to look to the Code itself in determining the meaning of statutory terms. See NDCC § 1-02-02 ["[A]ny words explained in this code are to be understood as thus explained."]; NDCC § 1-02-03 ["Technical words and phrases and such others as have acquired a peculiar and appropriate meaning in law, or as are defined by statute, must be construed according to such peculiar and appropriate meaning or definition."]. "When the meaning of a word or phrase is defined in a section of our Code that definition applies to any use of the word or phrase in other sections of the Code, except when a contrary intent plainly appears." Adams County Record v.