State v. Geiser
[…] "The Legislature's intent initially must be sought from the language of the statute as a whole." Id. (citing County of Stutsman, 371 N.W.2d at 325). This Court construes the words in a statute in their plain, ordinary, and commonly understood sense. N.D.C.C. § 1-02-02; Singha, 1998 ND 42, ¶ 16, 574 N.W.2d 838 (citing County of Stutsman, 371 N.W.2d at 327).

[¶ 9] The State contends, "a plain reading of the statute supports a finding that a `child' includes the child at issue in this case and if the [L]egislature disagrees [it has] every ability to say so." Section 19-03.1-22.2(1)(b), N.D.C.C., provides "`[c]hild' means an individual who is under the age of eighteen years." Rather than a "plain reading" of the statute, the State is urging an interpretation that is more expansive than the definition of a "child" contained in the plain language of N.D.C.C. § 19-03.1-22.2(1)(b).