State v. Geiser
[…] II.

[¶ 6] The issue before this Court is whether the charge of endangerment of a child or vulnerable adult applies to an unborn child. This issue is one of statutory interpretation. "The interpretation of a statute is a question of law, fully reviewable on appeal." Grey Bear v. N.D. Dep't of Human Servs., 2002 ND 139, ¶ 7, 651 N.W.2d 611 (quoting Olander Contracting Co. v. Gail Wachter Invs., 2002 ND 65, ¶ 43, 643 N.W.2d 29).

[¶ 7] The State charged Geiser under N.D.C.C. § 19-03.1-22.2(2), which provides:

Unless a greater penalty is otherwise provided by law, a person who knowingly or intentionally causes or permits a child or vulnerable adult to be exposed to, to ingest or inhale, or to have contact with a controlled substance, chemical substance, or drug paraphernalia as defined in subsection 1, is guilty of a class C felony.

Section 19-03.1-22.2(1)(b), N.D.C.C., states for the purposes of this section, "`[c]hild' means an individual who is under the age of eighteen years."

A.

[¶ 8] When interpreting statutes, this Court has a duty to ascertain the Legislature's intent. Singha v. N.D. State Bd. of Medical Examiners, 1998 ND 42, ¶ 16, 574 N.W.2d 838 (citing County of Stutsman v. State Hist. Soc'y, 371 N.W.2d 321, 325 (N.D.1985)).