Northwest Austin Mun. v. City of Austin
[…] See Tex. Water Code Ann. § 54.016(b)-(d) (West Supp.2008). Under these provisions, which apply "only to land within the extraterritorial jurisdiction of a city,"

the commission shall allow creation or inclusion of the land in a proposed district upon a finding that the city either does not have the reasonable ability to serve or has failed to make a legally binding commitment with sufficient funds available to provide water and wastewater service adequate to serve the proposed development at a reasonable cost to the landowner.

Id. § 54.016(d). "The provisions of this section shall apply whether the land is proposed to be included in the district at the time of creation of a district or to be included by annexation to a district." Id. Any party may appeal the Commission's decision in district court. Id.

After the City refused to grant permission for the inclusion of land within its extraterritorial jurisdiction in the proposed district, NPC petitioned the Commission for authorization.