Northwest Gillnetters Ass'n v. Sandison
[…] The latter, like treaty and nontreaty fishermen, are not competing users within the same class. See Gillnetters II, at 947-48, 603 P.2d 819; Purse Seine, 88 Wash.2d at 810, 567 P.2d 205. Appellants' arguments are therefore untenable after Gillnetters II.

They are also not sustained by the language of the statutes. The overriding purpose of the statutes is to provide for wise use of the resource, which is the broadest possible definition of conservation. They specifically grant the department the authority to manage, allocate, and perform other necessary functions. RCW 75.08.012, for example, provides:

It shall be the duty and purpose of the department of fisheries to preserve, protect, perpetuate and manage the food fish and shellfish in the waters of the state and the offshore waters thereof to the end that such food fish and shellfish shall not be taken, possessed, sold or disposed of at such times and in such manner as will impair the supply thereof. For the purpose of conservation, and in a manner consistent therewith, the department shall seek to maintain the economic well-being and stability of the commercial fishing industry in the state of Washington.