Northwest Natural Gas Co. v. Clark County, 48698-1
[…] The resulting products are then summed to produce an overall allocation factor which is multiplied by total system value to produce the system value attributable to Washington. 1

Northwest claims that the application of this allocation formula to its property violated both statutory and constitutional requirements and significantly overvalued its Washington property. We reject this claim.

I

The apportionment of an interstate utility's total system value is governed by RCW 84.12.300. That provision states in part:

In apportioning such system value to the state, the department of revenue shall consider relative costs, relative reproduction cost, relative future prospects and relative track mileage and the distribution of terminal properties within and without the state and such other matters and things as the department may deem pertinent.

The department may also take into consideration the actual cost, cost of reproduction new, and cost of reproduction new less depreciation, earning capacity and future prospects of the property, located within the state and all other matters and things deemed pertinent by the department of revenue.

Northwest argues that the word "shall" in this section should be construed as mandatory and that the Department's failure to include relative reproduction cost and relative future prospects in its allocation formula therefore violates the section's requirements.