Norton Hospitals, Inc. v. Peyton
[…] Peyton, 381 S.W.3d 286, 292 (Ky.2012) ), summary judgment is appropriate when there is insufficient evidence of bad faith such as “acting with knowledge of t......
  • Schulkers v. Kammer
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Eastern District of Kentucky
    • March 23, 2022
    ...Kentucky has enacted statutes that “encourage reporting by eliminating the fear of potential lawsuits.” Norton Hosp., Inc. v. Peyton, 381 S.W.3d 286, 290 (Ky. 2012). KRS § 620.030(1)-(2) mandates that “Any person who knows or has reasonable cause to believe that a child is dependent, neglec......
  • Pete v. Anderson
    • United States
    • United States State Supreme Court — District of Kentucky
    • November 21, 2013
    ...there was no genuine issue of material fact and that the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law. Norton Hospitals, Inc. v.