Norton Hospitals, Inc. v. Peyton
[…] The result was that the Cabinet believed Peyton's BAP to be 0.3 gm%—over three times the legal limit for intoxication. As a result, Peyton's son was removed from her care and has not been returned to her custody.3

Peyton filed suit on April 14, 2008, in Jefferson Circuit Court against Norton, Dr. Mehta, and Dr. Mehta's employer NICE, alleging medical malpractice; negligence in generating, interpreting, and reporting the toxicology report; and emotional distress, among other claims. The defendants filed motions for summary judgment, arguing that they were immune from suit pursuant to KRS 620.050(1), which grants civil and criminal immunity to anyone reporting suspected child abuse, neglect, or dependency when “acting upon reasonable cause in the making of a report or acting under KRS 620.030 to 620.050 in good faith....” The circuit court granted the defendants' motions, finding that the immunity provisions applied.