Norton Hospitals, Inc. v. Peyton
[…] Nevertheless, even in cases involving immunity, summary judgment may not be granted unless the record contains sufficient facts to determine that the defendant was entitled to immunity as a matter of law.10

IV. Immunity Under KRS 620.050(1)

KRS 620.030, the mandatory reporting statute, provides in relevant part:

(1) Any person who knows or has reasonable cause to believe that a child is dependent, neglected, or abused shall immediately cause an oral or written report to be made to a local law enforcement agency or the Department of Kentucky State Police; the cabinet or its designated representative; the Commonwealth's attorney or the county attorney; by telephone or otherwise.... Nothing in this section shall relieve individuals of their obligations to report.

...

(5) Any person who intentionally violates the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a:

(a) Class B misdemeanor for the first offense;

(b) Class A misdemeanor for the second offense; and

(c) Class D felony for each subsequent offense.11

Thus, any person who knows or has reasonable cause to believe that a child is dependent, neglected, or abused, has a legal obligation to report the suspected conduct, and criminal liability attaches for an intentional failure to perform that duty.

Along with prescribing criminal penalties for a failure to report, the General Assembly has granted civil and criminal immunity to reporters.