Norton v. Hutton, 68437
[…] Since it fluctuated, the annual interest rate actually paid by appellee over the life of her loan cannot be determined from the record. Accordingly, appellants assert that an issue of fact remains as to their usury defense, contending that the interest rate paid by appellee may have exceeded 16%. If so, then 2% over that rate would exceed 18%, the legal limit for non-usurious interest rates under the Florida law pled and proved by appellants. F.S.A. § 687.02 (1980).

The viability of appellants' usury defense depends, of course, upon the construction of the ambiguous phrase "2% over or 17.75%." The construction of a contract is generally a question of law for the court. OCGA § 13-2-1. " ' "[E]ven ambiguous contracts may be construed by the courts, and a jury question is presented only when the application of the rules of construction fails to resolve the ambiguity." ' [Cits.]" American Cyanamid Co. v. Ring, 248 Ga. 673, 674, 286 S.E.2d 1 (1982). See also Southern Fed. Savings etc., Assn. of Atlanta v. Lyle, 249 Ga. 284, 290 S.E.2d 455 (1982).