Norton v. Local Loan
[…] Plaintiffs' second division is based on § 537.7103(3)(a), The Code, which makes it unlawful for a debt collector " * * * to communicate or imply the fact of a debt to a person other than the debtor or person who might reasonably be expected to be liable for the debt, (without) written permission of the debtor given after default. * * *."
The question of jurisdiction for plaintiffs' claims under the consumer credit code differ from plaintiffs' common law claim because chapter 537 expressly provides for the scope of its application and jurisdiction. Section 537.1201(1)(c) provides in relevant part:
"This chapter applies to * * * (a)cts, practices, or conduct in this state in the solicitation, inducement, negotiation, collection or enforcement of a transaction, without regard to where it is entered into or modified; including, but not limited to, acts, practices or conduct in violation of (various sections) and article 7." Article 7 includes § 537.7103.
Section 537.1203(1), The Code, provides for both subject matter jurisdiction and in personam jurisdiction:
(Emphasis added.)