Norton v. Local Loan
[…] Plaintiffs in the instant case allege in division III of their petition an action for intentional infliction of emotional distress. Under the rules set out in Edmundson this claim is one for tortious conduct committed "in whole or in part" in Iowa. See § 617.3. Under Edmundson in personam jurisdiction exists over defendant for plaintiffs' claim of intentional infliction of emotional distress.
II. A closer jurisdictional question is presented on plaintiffs' claims under the Iowa consumer credit code. Plaintiffs' first division is based on § 537.7103(1)(e), The Code, which makes it unlawful for any debt collector to falsely threaten "* * * that nonpayment of a debt may result in the arrest of a person or the seizure, garnishment, attachment or sale of property or wages of that person." Plaintiffs' second division is based on § 537.7103(3)(a), The Code, which makes it unlawful for a debt collector " * * * to communicate or imply the fact of a debt to a person other than the debtor or person who might reasonably be expected to be liable for the debt, (without) written permission