Norwest Bank Nebraska, N.A. v. W.R. Grace & Co.- Conn.
[…] We decline to decide the federal due process claim because the appellant failed to raise it in the district court. We reject on the merits the other federal and state constitutional claims and, therefore, affirm.

I.

In 1978, Nebraska enacted a statute governing numerous aspects of product liability actions, including time bars for bringing those actions. Neb.Rev.Stat. § 25-224 (Reissue 1989). Subsection 1 provides that "[a]ll product liability actions ... shall be commenced within four years next after the date on which the death, injury, or damage complained of occurs." Subsection (2) provides that "[n]otwithstanding subsection (1) ... any product liability action ... shall be commenced within ten years after the date when the product which allegedly caused the personal injury, death, or damage was first sold or leased for use or consumption." § 25-224(2).