Nottelson v. Wisconsin Dept. of Industry, Labor, and Human Relations
[…] Sec. 108.09(7), Stats. The circuit court affirmed the commission's decision and judgment was entered denying unemployment compensation benefits to the claimant and ordering the claimant to repay the sum of $1,582 to the unemployment reserve fund.

II.

We turn first to the scope of judicial review of the commission's determination. Sec. 108.09(7), Stats., provides that judicial review under chapter 108 is confined to questions of law, and that the provisions of chapter 102, Stats., with respect to judicial review of orders and awards apply to any decision of the commission reviewed under sec. 108.09(7). 5 Sec. 102.23(1), Stats., provides that "(t)he findings of fact made by the commission acting within its powers shall, in the absence of fraud, be conclusive," and sec. 102.23(1)(d), Stats., states that an order or award of the commission or a judgment rendered thereon "shall be set aside only upon the following grounds:

"1. That the commission acted without or in excess of its powers.

"2. That the order or award was procured by fraud.

"3. That the findings of fact by the commission do not support the order or award."

Sec. 102.23(6), Stats., further states:

"(6) If the commission's order or award depends on any fact found by the commission, the court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the commission as to the weight or credibility of the evidence on any finding of fact. The court may, however, set aside the commission's order or award and remand the case to the commission if the commission's order or award depends on any material and controverted finding of fact that is not supported by credible and substantial evidence."

It is axiomatic that the commission's findings of fact are conclusive on appeal so long as they are "supported by credible and substantial evidence," sec. 102.23(6), Stats., and that any legal conclusion drawn by the commission from its findings of fact is subject to judicial review.