Nova v. State, 76-959
[…] The deceased allegedly said yes, and Miss Bentley, unknown to appellant, lifted up the extension and listened to a part of the conversation.

According to Miss Bentley's testimony, the deceased told appellant that "she had a new man and not to bother her again." The appellant allegedly replied that if she did not see him when "he got off from work, he was going to kill her god damn ass." At this point Miss Bentley immediately hung up the phone, although the conversation continued for a few minutes longer. Over objection, the above testimony was admitted.

Appellant contends that Section 934.03(2)(d) Florida Statutes (1975), which prohibits the interception of oral or wire communication by a person unless "all of the parties to the communication have given prior consent to such interception" controls and that pursuant to Section 934.06, Florida Statutes (1975), no part of the contents of such communication could be received at trial.