Novak, et al v. Nationwide Mutual Insurance Co, et al.
[…] Plaintiff argues that notwithstanding the employment contract's at-will provision, defendants nevertheless improperly terminated his employment because the Insurance Code precludes the termination of an agent's employment for certain specified reasons even if an employment contract otherwise allows for it. Specifically plaintiff claims that there was a question of fact regarding whether defendants discharged him because of the loss history and geographic location of his Wayne County agency and thereby violated the anti-redlining provisions contained in 209 of the Michigan Insurance Code, MCL 500.1209; MSA 24.11209, which states, in pertinent part, as follows:

(3) As a condition of maintaining its authority to transact insurance in this state, an insurer transacting automobile insurance or home insurance in this state shall not cancel an agent's contract . . . except for 1 or more of the following reasons:

(a) Malfeasance.

(b) Breach of fiduciary duty or trust.

(c) A violation of this act.

(d) Failure to perform as provided by the contract between the parties.

(e) Submission of less than 25 applications for home insurance and automobile insurance within the immediately preceding 12-month period.

(4) Subsection (3) shall not be construed as permitting a termination of an agent's authority based primarily upon any of the following:

(a) The geographic location of the agent's home insurance or automobile insurance business.

(b) The actual or expected loss experience of the agent's automobile or home insurance business, related in whole or in part to the geographical location of that business.

* * *

(5) Subsection (3) . . . shall not apply with respect to an agent who is an employee of an insurer . . . if the property rights in the renewal are owned by the insurer . . . and the cancellation or termination of the agent's contract does not result in the cancellation or nonrenewal of any home or automobile insurance policy. [Emphasis added.]

Plaintiff argues that he did not fall within the parameters of subsection 5-and that he was therefore protected by subsections 3 and 4-because his discharge resulted in the cancellation of home and automobile insurance policies.