Novak v. Com., Unemployment Compensation Bd. of Review
[…] (iii) an amount equal to the amount of a governmental or other pension ... which is based on previous work of such individual....
The claimant contends that by virtue of a 1980 amendment to the Federal Unemployment Tax Act (FUTA), 1 federal law has pre-empted Section 404(d)(iii) in that this section is now in direct conflict with FUTA as amended. Accordingly, he asserts that his rights to unemployment benefits have been improperly denied.
The amendment to which the claimant refers is Section 414 of the Multiemployer Pension Plan Amendment Act of 1980, 2 26 U.S.C. § 3304(a)(15), which provides in part that:
[T]he amount of compensation payable to an individual for any week which begins after March 31, 1980, and which begins in a period with respect to which such individual is receiving a governmental or other pension ... which is based on the previous work of such individual shall be reduced (but not below zero) by an amount equal to the amount of such pension ... which is reasonably attributable to such week except that --
(A) the requirement of this paragraph shall apply to any pension ... only if --
(i) such pension ... is under a plan maintained (or contributed to) by a base period employer[73 Pa.Cmwlth. 151] or chargeable employer (as determined under applicable law) .... 3