Novell v. Carney Elec. Const. Corp.
[…] Moreover, the machine was specifically advertised as a device for vertical pulls or lifting. Proof was offered that another type of cable-puller, a Powercrat, was owned by defendant Carney but not provided to Carneco for cable lifting although specifically requested. The Powercrat puller is equipped with a brake, and utilizes a cable and a drum thereby eliminating the need for an employee to pull on the rope or to tie off slack rope. Indeed, the Powercrat was received in evidence and the jury had an opportunity to observe the manner in which it functioned.

Applicability of Section 240, subdivision (1) of the Labor Law:

Section 240(1) of the Labor Law provides in its first paragraph:

"All contractors and owners and their agents, except owners of one and two-family dwellings who contract for but do not direct or control the work, in the erection, demolition, repairing, altering, painting, cleaning or pointing of a building or structure shall furnish or erect, or cause to be furnished or erected for the performance of such labor, scaffolding, hoists, stays, ladders, slings, hangers, blocks, pulleys, braces, irons, ropes, and other devices which shall be so constructed, placed and operated as to give proper protection to a person so employed."

There can be little doubt that the cable-puller was a hoist within the meaning of the statute. In addition, it is not disputed that a rope was being used in the course of this work.