NTSF Seafoods Joint Stock Co. v. United States
[…] The "market economy country or countries" referred to in the statute are known as "surrogate countries." See, e.g., 19 C.F.R. § 351.408(c)(2) ("[The Department] normally will value all factors in a single surrogate country."). To select surrogate country candidates, the statute directs Commerce to use, "to the extent possible," market economy countries that "are-(A) at a level of economic development comparable to that of the nonmarket economy country, and (B) significant producers of comparable merchandise." 19 U.S.C. § 1677b(c)(4).