Nuclear Metals, Inc. v. Low-Level Radioactive Waste Management Bd., LOW-LEVEL
[…] See 345 Code Mass.Regs. § 1.74 (1994). See also St.1987, c. 549, § 6. In the event that the milestones in the Federal act are not met, and access to existing disposal sites in other States is denied to waste generators in the Commonwealth, the board is required by statute to develop interim or emergency plans for the temporary storage of low-level radioactive waste. See G.L. c. 111H, § 12(b )(10).

3. The assessment. Pursuant to G.L. c. 111H, § 4A, the board must "annually assess each person licensed or registered to receive, possess, use, transfer or acquire radioactive materials in the Commonwealth, amounts sufficient to defray the costs annually incurred by the board" to implement its plan for managing the disposal of low-level radioactive waste generated in the Commonwealth. The total assessment is capped by statute at $500,000. That amount is to be reduced by any funds appropriated or obtained from other sources for implementing the management plan. See G.L. c. 111H, § 4A. 5 The board is directed to apportion the total assessment among licensees and registrants, 6 "based on the volume and classification of radioactivity of waste produced by each licensee and registrant which is shipped for disposal off site or stored for later disposal; provided, however, that the board shall make a minimum assessment on all licensees and registrants." Id. For purposes of apportioning the fiscal year 1992 assessment, the board first assessed a "minimum" flat fee of $75 to all licensees and registrants.