Nueces Cnty. & Nueces Cnty. Appraisal Dist. v. San Patricio Cnty.
[…] Id. (quoting Act approved April 18, 1846, 1st Leg., R.S., § 1, 1846 Tex. Gen. Laws 86, reprinted in 2 H.P.N. Gammel, The Laws of Texas 1822-1897, at 1392, 1392 (Austin, Gammel Book Co. 1898)). "In 1897, the Legislature authorized counties to sue each other for the purpose of establishing the boundary line between them." Id. (cleaned up). That statute currently provides that suit must be brought in the district court of the closest, adjoining county "whose boundaries are not affected by the suit." Tex. Loc. Gov't

3

Code Ann. § 72.009(a). "The district court has jurisdiction to determine where the boundary line is located and may order the line to be re-marked and resurveyed." Id. § 72.009(b). "The line established by the district court shall be treated as the true boundary between the counties unless the court determines that the line in question was established under prior law." Id.

B. The 1972 Suit

The Texas Supreme Court has summarized the initial boundary dispute between the counties as follows: