Nueces Cnty. & Nueces Cnty. Appraisal Dist. v. San Patricio Cnty.
[…] We affirm.

I. Background

A. Boundary Dispute

"Counties are creatures of the Legislature." In re Occidental Chem. Corp. (Occidental), 561 S.W.3d 146, 151 (Tex. 2018) (orig. proceeding) (citing Tex. Const. art. IX, § 1 ("The Legislature shall have power to create counties for the convenience of the people[.]"), Tex. Const. of 1845, art. VII, § 34 ("The legislature shall, at the first session thereof, and may at any subsequent session, establish new counties for the convenience of the inhabitants of such new county or counties[.]")).