Nuerge v. State
[…] * * * * *

(d) A person sixteen (16) years of age, or older who, with a child twelve (12) years of age or older but under sixteen (16) years of age, performs or submits to any fondling or touching, or either the child of the older person, with intent to arouse or satisfy the sexual desires of either the child or the older person, commits child molesting, a Class D felony."

I.C. § 35-42-4-3 (Burns 1994) (hereinafter "the 1994 statute.") In March of 1994, the legislature passed Public Law 79-1994, an amendment to the child molesting statute. The amendment, effective July 1, 1994, provided that "A person who, with a child under fourteen (14) years of age, performs or submits to any fondling or touching, of either the child or the older person, with intent to arouse or to satisfy the sexual desires of either the child or the older person, commits child molesting, a Class C felony." I.C. § 35-42-4-3(b) (Supp.1996) (hereinafter "the amended statute.") The amended statute essentially merged the former I.C. §§ 35-42-4-3(b), (d) into one section by eliminating the class D felony designation and by enacting a new age restriction for the child victim.