Nugen v. Simmons
[…] Our review of summary judgment is de novo. Syl. Pt. 1, Painter v. Peavy, 192 W.Va. 189, 451 S.E.2d 755 (1994). We will uphold the grant of summary judgment only if there is no genuine issue as to any material fact. Syl. Pt. 4, Aetna Casualty & Sur. Co. v. Federal Ins. Co., 148 W.Va. 160, 133 S.E.2d 770 (1963).

Our starting point is West Virginia Code section 31A-4-33(b) (1996), which provides:

When a deposit is made by any person in the name of such depositor and another or others and in form to be paid to any one of such depositors, or the survivor or survivors of them, such deposit, and any additions thereto, made by any of such persons, upon the making thereof, shall become the property of such persons as joint tenants. All such deposits, together with all interest thereon, shall be held for the exclusive use of the persons so named, and may be paid to any one of them during the lifetime of them, or to the survivor or survivors after the death of any of them.

In syllabus point 2 of Dorsey v. Short, 157 W.Va. 866, 205 S.E.2d 687 (1974), this Court held: