Nunez v. Simms
[…] Id. at § 230.502(d).

After a "teacher" has been employed under a probationary contract for at least three consecutive years, the school district may elect to employ the teacher under a continuing contract. Tex. Educ.Code Ann. § 21.153 (Vernon 1996). Nunez alleges, and the defendants do not dispute, that she was issued an emergency permit on August 1, 1996, and that on April 7, 1998, she was issued a continuing contract following three years' employment under a probationary contract.

Section 21.154 of the Texas Education Code states that:

"Each teacher employed under a continuing contract is entitled to continue in the teacher's position or a position with the school district for future school years without the necessity for annual nomination or reappointment until the person:

1) Resigns;

2) retires under the Teacher Retirement System of Texas;

3) is released from employment by the school district at the end of a school year because of necessary reduction of personnel as provided by Section 21.157;

4) is discharged for good cause as defined by Section 21.156 and in accordance with the procedures provided by this chapter;

5)...

To continue reading

Request your trial
59 cases
  • Gil Ramirez Grp., LLC v. Hous. Indep. Sch. Dist.
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Southern District of Texas
    • November 18, 2013
    ...protected by the Fourteenth Amendment. Perry v.