Nunn v. George A. Cantrick Co., Inc.
[…] Schwartz v. Secretary of State, 393 Mich. 42, 222 N.W.2d 517 (1974); Tilmon v. Kaye, 46 Mich.App. 63, 207 N.W.2d 467 (1973).

With the foregoing principles to guide us, we note that section 859 is functionally equivalent to legislative pronouncements in related areas. Thus, section 85 of the Administrative Procedure Act of 1969, 1969 P.A. 306; M.C.L. Sec. 24.285; M.S.A. Sec. 3.560(185), provides:

"A final decision or order of an agency in a contested case shall be made, within a reasonable period [of time], in writing or stated in the record and shall include findings of fact and conclusions of law * * *. Findings of fact, if set forth in statutory language, shall be accompanied by a concise and explicit statement of the underlying facts supporting them. * * * Each conclusion[113 MICHAPP 492] of law shall be supported by authority or reasoned opinion."

This requirement has been held applicable to a variety of agencies, including some not generally subject to the APA: Northwood Apartments v. City of Royal Oak, 98 Mich.App. 721, 296 N.W.2d 639 (1980) (tax tribunal); Great Lakes Steel Division of National Steel Corp. v.