Nunno v. Wixner
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Winchester v. Northwest Associates, 255 Conn. 379, 386, 767 A.2d 687 (2001).

The plain language of § 52-192a (b) supports our conclusion that offer of judgment interest does not apply to judgments resulting from arbitration proceedings. The statute provides in part that "[a]fter trial the court shall examine the record to determine whether the plaintiff made an `offer of judgment' which the defendants failed to accept. If the court ascertains from the record that the plaintiff has recovered an amount equal to or greater than the sum certain stated in his `offer of judgment', the court shall add to the amount so recovered twelve per cent annual interest on said amount...." General Statutes § 52-192a (b).