Nusse v. W. Tech. Coll.
[…] ¶15 "The first step in the ministerial duty analysis is to identify a source of law or policy that imposes the alleged duty." American Fam. Mut. Ins. Co., 341 Wis.2d 413, ¶13 (citing Pries v. McMillon, 2010 WI 63, ¶31, 326 Wis.2d 37, 784 N.W.2d 648). "Where there is a written law or policy defining a duty, we naturally look to the language of the writing to evaluate whether the duty and its parameters are expressed so clearly and precisely, so as to eliminate the official's exercise of discretion." Pries, 326 Wis.2d 37, ¶26.

¶16 Nusse argues that Wisconsin's safe place statute, WIS. STAT. § 101.11, imposes a ministerial duty on WTC to safely maintain its walkways. Section § 101.11 states:

Every employer shall furnish employment which shall be safe for the employees therein and shall furnish a place of employment which shall be safe for employees therein and for frequenters thereof and shall furnish and use safety devices and safeguards, and shall adopt and use methods and processes reasonably adequate to render such employment and places of employment safe, and shall do every other thing reasonably necessary to protect the life, health, safety, and welfare of such employees and frequenters. Every employer and every owner of a place of employment or a public building now or hereafter constructed shall so construct, repair or maintain such place of employment or public building as to render the same safe.

¶17 However, as this court stated in Spencer v. County of Brown, 215 Wis.2d 641, 573 N.W.2d 222 (Ct. App. 1997) abrogated on other grounds, Blum v. 1st Auto &Cas. Ins. Co., 2010 WI 78, 786 N.W.2d 78, "the duty imposed by the safe-place statute, § 101.11, STATS., is discretionary."