Spencer v. County of Brown
[…] We first address Spencer's contention that the safe-place statute, § 101.11, STATS., imposes a ministerial duty on defendants to make the jail shower facilities safe. Section 101.11(1) provides in relevant part:

Every employer shall adopt and use methods and processes reasonably adequate to render such places of employment safe, and shall do every other thing reasonably necessary to protect the life, health, safety, and welfare of such employes and frequenters. every owner of a public building now or hereafter constructed shall so construct, repair or maintain such place of employment or public building as to render the same safe. (Emphasis added.)

Spencer relies on Henderson v. Milwaukee County, 198 Wis.2d 747, 543 N.W.2d 544 (Ct.App.1995), for the proposition that the safe-place statute applies to prison facilities.