Nwadigo v. Nwadigo
[…] In Maryland, if the parties' combined monthly income is $30,000 or less, the court must follow the child support guidelines, enumerated in Md. Code Ann., Family Law ("FL") sections 12-201 - 204, in awarding child support. Kpetigo v. Kpetigo, 238 Md.App. 561, 583 (2018). A "schedule of basic child support obligations" based upon the parties' combined income is set forth in FL section 12-204(e). In cases of shared physical custody,[2]the child support obligation provided in the schedule is "divided between the parents in proportion to their respective adjusted actual incomes." FL § 12-204(m)(1). Each parent's share is then "multiplied by the percentage of time the child or children spend with the other parent[.]" FL § 12-204(m)(2)(i).

Here, the court's child support guidelines worksheet calculates C. Nwadigo's child support obligation to include 92 overnights per year with the children. However, the court's visitation schedule provides C. Nwadigo with well over 92 overnights per year.