Nyamatore v. Schuerman
[…] The same limitation applies for suits against an employee of a political subdivision. See § 13-920.

In this case, Nyamatore sent a letter to OTA's legal and human resources director approximately 3 weeks after the accident. However, OTA argues that Nyamatore's letter did not constitute proper notice "in writing to the governing body" because the letter did not comply with § 13-905, which provides as follows:

All tort claims under the [PSTCA] shall be filed with the clerk, secretary, or other official whose duty it is to maintain the official records of the political subdivision, or the governing body of a political subdivision may provide that such claims may be filed with the duly constituted law department of such subdivision. It shall be the duty of the official with whom the claim is filed to present the claim to the governing body. All such claims shall be in writing and shall set forth the time and place of the occurrence giving rise to the claim and such other facts pertinent to the claim as are known to the claimant.

While not a jurisdictional prerequisite, the filing or presentment of a claim to the appropriate political subdivision is a condition precedent to commencement of a suit under the PSTCA. Estate of McElwee v. Omaha Transit Auth., 266 Neb. 317, 664 N.W.2d 461 (2003).