Oake v. Collin County
[…] The court of appeals reversed the summary judgment, dissolved the injunction, and remanded the cause to the trial court, reasoning that Oake bore the burden of proving his land was not located in Collin County. In his application to this court, Oake argues that the court of appeals erred in shifting to him the ultimate burden of proving taxable situs. He also urges this court to award him attorney's fees and tax Collin County with costs.

The Texas Constitution provides that all property shall be assessed for taxation in the county where it is located. Tex. Const. art. VIII, § 11. Section 21.01 of the Tax Code provides that "[r]eal property is taxable by a taxing unit if located in the unit on January 1." Thus, it was incumbent upon Collin County to prove that all of the land it sought to tax was situated within its geographical boundaries. It is uncontroverted that the amount of Oake's land lying within the boundaries of ...

To continue reading

Request your trial
264 cases
  • Ghidoni v.