Obeginski v. State
[…] The victim also clarified that she was referring to her vagina when she stated that Obeginski “licked [her] bottom”; explained that Obeginski stuck his tongue in her mouth and licked her face when he kissed her; and elaborated that during the ordeal, Obeginski directed her to place her hand on his penis and “move it up.”

Thereafter, Obeginski was convicted on one count of...

To continue reading

Request your trial
8 cases
  • Jackson v. State
    • United States
    • United States Court of Appeals (Georgia)
    • July 3, 2012
    ...See OCGA § 24–4–8 (“The testimony of a single witness is generally sufficient to establish a fact.”); Obeginski v. State, 313 Ga.App. 567, 569(1) & n. 5, 722 S.E.2d 162 (2012). And it was the role of the jury, not this Court, “to determine the credibility of the witnesses and to resolve any......
  • Tyner v. State
    • United States
    • United States Court of Appeals (Georgia)