Oberlin Capital, LP v. Slavin
[…] See Hudson-Cole Dev. Corp. v. Beemer, 132 N.C.App. 341, 345-46, 511 S.E.2d 309, 312 (1999).

We note at the outset that the case before us does not include a claim for breach of contract. Five of Oberlin's claims asserted against defendants arise in tort, and one is an unfair and deceptive trade practices claim. In the absence of a claim for breach of contract, this Court is limited to a review of the trial court's disposition of these torts and unfair and deceptive trade practices claims and nothing more.

Generally, the duties of a corporation's directors are provided by G.S. § 55-8-30. These duties include a duty to act in good faith, "[w]ith the care an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would exercise under similar circumstances," and "[i]n a manner he reasonably believes to be in the best interests of the corporation." G.S. § 55-8-30(a). Directors "may be held personally liable for gross neglect of their duties, mismanagement, fraud and deceit resulting in loss to a third person, but not for errors of judgment made in good faith." Milling Co., Inc. v. Sutton, 9 N.C.App. 181, 184, 175 S.E.2d 746, 748 (1970).