Occidental Life Ins. Co. v. State Bd. of Equalization
[…] DISCUSSION:

Recovery is sought by appellants for taxes paid on retail purchases of personal property for the years 1973 through 1976. During that time California Constitution Article XIII, section 14 4/5 (now section 28(f)) and Revenue and Taxation Code section 12204 restricted taxation of insurance companies by declaring that the gross premium taxation of insurance companies provided by the state constitution (now Art. XIII, §§ 28(a)-(j), inclusive) and implemented by the statute (Rev. & Tax. Code, §§ 12201-12204, inclusive) "... is in lieu of all other taxes and licenses state, county, and municipal, upon such insurers and their property, except [certain specific items not here relevant]." (Art. XIII, § 28(f), Rev. & Tax. Code, § 12204.)

Although it has long been indisputably settled in California that the legal incidence of the sales tax is imposed on the retailer for the privilege of doing retail business (Western Lithograph Co. v.