Oceana, Inc. v. Ross, 1:15–cv–01220–ESH
[…] Id. §§ 1802(13), 1852(h). The Secretary of Commerce is responsible for approving FMPs and FMP amendments after public notice and comment, and the Secretary promulgates final regulations as necessary to implement the FMPs. Id. §§ 1802(39), 1853(c), 1854(a), (b). NMFS performs these duties on behalf of the Secretary. Oceana, Inc. v. Locke , 831 F.Supp.2d 95, 101 (D.D.C. 2011).

Congress has established certain requirements for FMPs. 16 U.S.C. § 1853(a). They must include, inter alia, "conservation and management measures ... necessary and appropriate for the conservation and management of the fishery, to prevent overfishing and rebuild overfished stocks, and to protect, restore, and promote the long-term health and stability of the fishery." Id. § 1853(a)(1). They must "assess and specify the present and probable future condition of, and the maximum sustainable yield and optimum yield from, the fishery," "specify objective and measurable criteria for identifying when the fishery ... is overfished," and "establish a mechanism for specifying annual catch limits ... at a level such that overfishing does not occur in the fishery, including measures to ensure accountability." Id. § 1853(a)(3), (10), (15). The provision at issue in this case requires FMPs to "establish a standardized reporting methodology to assess the amount and type of bycatch occurring in the fishery, and include conservation and management measures that, to the extent practicable and in the following priority—(A) minimize bycatch; and (B) minimize the mortality of bycatch which cannot be avoided." Id. § 1853(a)(11). Bycatch reporting is necessary to understand the scope of bycatch problems and to make sound fisheries management decisions. (AR 6473.)

II. PRIOR ATTEMPTS TO ESTABLISH AN SBRM