Oceana, Inc. v. Ross, 1:15–cv–01220–ESH
[…] Next, the Court will provide a summary of the Northeast region's prior attempts to establish a standardized bycatch reporting methodology and the litigation surrounding those attempts. Finally, the Court will outline the elements of the current methodology and Oceana's challenges to it.

I. CONGRESS REQUIRES A STANDARDIZED BYCATCH REPORTING METHODOLOGY (SBRM)

Fishermen and fishing vessels do not always keep every fish that they catch. "[F]ish which are harvested ... but which are not sold or kept for personal use" are called "bycatch." 16 U.S.C. § 1802(2). There are a variety of reasons for discarding fish. Economic discards occur when fish are "of an undesirable size, sex, or quality, or for other economic reasons." Id. § 1802(9). Regulatory discards are fish discarded because they are of a type that "fishermen are required by regulation to discard whenever caught, or are required by regulation to retain but not sell." Id. § 1802(38). Although fishing vessels may return fish to the water, the phenomenon of bycatch is important because some discarded fish do not survive. (See Administrative Record ("AR") 6472–73.)