Oconee Fed. Sav. & Loan Ass'n v. Brown
[…] CourtGeorgia Court of Appeals

Nelson Mullins Riley & Scarborough, S. Wade Malone, Gregory M. Taube, for appellant.

Smith Welch Webb & White, John P. Webb, Orion G. Webb, Miranda N. Hanley, for appellees.

Miller, Presiding Judge.

Oconee Federal Savings and Loan Association ("Oconee Federal") appeals from the trial court's order granting an injunction enjoining the scheduled foreclosure sale of the house of Kenneth and April Brown. Because the Browns have not tendered to Oconee Federal payment of their debt that has become due and is secured by their house, we reverse.

Under OCGA § 9-5-8, "[t]he granting and continuing of injunctions shall always rest in the sound discretion of the judge, according to the circumstances of each case. This power shall be prudently and cautiously exercised and, except in clear and urgent cases, should not be resorted to." "[W]e will not reverse the decision to grant an interlocutory injunction unless the trial court made an error of law that contributed to the decision, there was no evidence on an element essential to relief, or the court manifestly abused its discretion." (Citation and punctuation omitted.)