Oconomowoc Residen. Programs v. City of Greenfield
[…] The crux of the Plaintiff's case is its challenge to the validity of Subsections 62.23(7)(i)1 & 2r of the Wisconsin Statutes. These subsections are found in Chapter 62 ("Cities") of the Wisconsin Statutes.2 Chapter 62's Subchapter I ("General Charter Law") contains Section 62.23 ("City Planning") which authorizes such municipal powers as planning, zoning, inspection, condemnation and land acquisition. Subsection 62.23(7)(i) provides that:

(i) Community and other living arrangements. For purposes of this section, the location of a community living arrangement, as defined in s. 46.03(22), a foster home, as defined in s. 48.02(6), a treatment foster home, as defined in s. 48.02(17q), or an adult family home, as defined in s. 50.01(1), in any city shall be subject to the following criteria:

1. No community living arrangement may be established after March 28, 1978 within 2,500 feet, or any lesser distance established by an ordinance of the city, of any other such facility. Agents of a facility may apply for an exception to this requirement, and such exceptions may be granted at the discretion of the city. Two community living arrangements may be adjacent if the city authorizes that arrangement and if both facilities comprise essential components of a single program.

2. Community living arrangements shall be permitted in each city without restriction as to the number of facilities, so long as the total capacity of such community living arrangements does not exceed 25 or one percent of the city's population, whichever is greater. When the capacity of the community living arrangements in the city reaches that total, the city may prohibit additional community living arrangements from locating in the city. In any city of the 1st, 2nd, 3rd or 4th class, when the capacity of community living arrangements in an aldermanic district reaches 25 or one percent of the population, whichever is greater, of the district, the city may prohibit additional community living arrangements from being located within the district. Agents of a facility may apply for an exception to the requirements of this subdivision, and such exceptions may be granted at the discretion of the city.

2m. A foster home or treatment foster home that is the primary domicile of a foster parent or treatment foster parent and that is licensed under s. 48.62 or an adult family home certified under s. 50.032(1m)(b) shall be a permitted use in all residential areas and is not subject to subds. 1 and 2 except that