Ocwen Loan Servicing, LLC v. DeGomez
[…] The court also found that laches barred defendants' remaining requests for relief. The court stated that its order was final with no just reason to delay appeal. On September 6, 2019, defendants filed a timely notice of appeal.

¶ 13 II. ANALYSIS

¶ 14 A. Standard of Review

¶ 15 Defendants appeal the dismissal of their petition. For the following reasons, we conclude that dismissal was proper under section 2-619(a)(9) of the Code, which permits dismissal of an action where "the claim asserted against defendant is barred by other affirmative matter avoiding the legal effect of or defeating the claim." 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(9) (West 2018). We review de novo the dismissal of a complaint pursuant to section 2-619(a)(9). McIntosh v.