Odham v. Petersen, 80-439
[…] However, we denied appellees' motion to dismiss this appeal because article V, section 4(b)(1), Florida Constitution, provides that "district courts of appeal shall have jurisdiction to hear appeals, that may be taken as a matter of right, from final judgments or orders of trial courts, including those entered on review of administrative action, not directly appealable to the supreme court or a circuit court." 2 Since the circuit court action became, by appellants' election, an original proceeding to review the administrative action of a county zoning board of adjustment, we have jurisdiction to review by plenary appeal. See County of Volusia v.