Odom v. State, 25490.
[…] The trial judge then questioned petitioner as follows:
Petitioner subsequently sought PCR on the ground the trial court was without subject matter jurisdiction because there was no written waiver of presentment. The PCR judge denied relief. He found petitioner had orally waived presentment and this oral waiver was adequate.
In the absence of an indictment, there must be a valid waiver of presentment for the trial court to have subject matter jurisdiction of the offense. State v. Evans, 307 S.C. 477, 415 S.E.2d 816 (1992).
South Carolina Code Ann. § 17-23-130 (1985) provides that "the clerk shall have the defendant sign a waiver of the presentment by the grand jury and his plea of guilty." Similarly, S.C.Code Ann. § 17-23-140 (1985) provides that "upon signing the waiver of presentment" the defendant may plead guilty. We have held compliance with these sections is mandatory and, further, that they require a written waiver. Phillips v.