Office of Consumers' Counsel v. Public Utilities Commission
[…] Thomas E. Wagner, Director of Law, and Craig A. Glazer, Cleveland, for appellant city of Cleveland.

William J. Brown, Atty. Gen., Marvin I. Resnik and David M. Neubauer, Columbus, for appellee Public Utilities Commission.

Alan D. Wright, Craig I. Smith, Squire, Sanders & Dempsey, Alan P. Buchmann, Lowell L. Garrett, William C. Donahue and Richard W. McLaren, Jr., Cleveland, for intervenor-appellee The Cleveland Electric Illuminating Co.

SWEENEY, Justice.

The scope of this court's review of commission orders is set forth in R.C. 4903.13, which states in pertinent part:

"A final order made by the public utilities commission shall be reversed, vacated, or modified by the supreme court on appeal, if, upon consideration of the record, such court is of the opinion that such order was unlawful or unreasonable."