Office of Disciplinary Counsel v. Jepsen
[…] This provision was amended in 1993 by the citizens of this Commonwealth. The amendment abolished the Judicial Inquiry Review Board and created the Judicial Conduct Board and the Court of Judicial Discipline. The amendment describes the Court of Judicial Discipline as an independent board within the judicial branch, which is to determine whether sanctions should be imposed upon judicial officers. Subsection (d)(1) of Section 18, upon which Respondent primarily relies, provides in relevant part as follows:

A justice, judge or justice of the peace shall be subject to disciplinary action pursuant to this section as follows:
(1) A justice, judge or justice of the peace may be suspended, removed from office or otherwise disciplined for conviction of a felony; violation of section 17 of this article [relating to violations of rules or canons prescribed by the Supreme Court]; misconduct in office; neglect or failure to perform the duties of office or conduct which prejudices the proper administration of justice or brings the judicial office into disrepute, whether or not the conduct occurred while acting in a judicial capacity or is prohibited by law; or conduct in violation of a canon or rule prescribed by the Supreme Court....

Pa. Const. art. V, § 18(d)(1).

Respondent contends that because amended Section 18 refers specifically to district justices and encompasses conduct outside the judicial capacity, the Court of Judicial Discipline has exclusive authority over her misconduct.