Office of Disciplinary Counsel v. Jepsen
[…] Each tribunal is likewise capable of determining the appropriate discipline. In either case, this Court is the final arbiter in determining a lawful sanction.4 Our holding is based upon the fact that the 1993 amendment to Article V, Section 18 did not divest our Court of our supervisory power over the practice of law. Regardless of the nature of misconduct involved, the determination of whether an attorney is fit to practice law falls within the realm of this Court's authority. The amendment to Section 18, however, also granted to the Court of Judicial Discipline the authority to sanction a judicial officer "whether or not the conduct occurred while acting in a judicial capacity or is prohibited by law." Pa. Const. art. V, § 18(d)(1). It further conferred upon that court the power to order "removal from office, suspension, censure or other discipline as authorized by this section and as warranted by the record." Pa. Const. art. V, § 18(b)(5) (emphasis added).