Office of Public Defender v. State, 97-3222
[…] The majority cites two examples of instances where such a "temporary" appointment can be made. It is the carte blanche appointment of the public defender in every case which clearly undermines the intent and spirit of the rule. Nevertheless, the provision of section 27.51(2), Florida Statutes (1997), which states that "the court may not appoint the public defender to represent, even on a temporary basis, any person who is not indigent," (emphasis added), is in conflict with Rule 3.130(c)(1).

The Florida Supreme Court is authorized to promulgate rules of procedure. See Johnson v. State, 336 So.2d 93, 95 (Fla.1976). The Florida Legislature can only enact substantive law. See Benyard v. Wainwright, 322 So.2d 473, 475 (Fla.1975).