Office of Public Defender v. State, 97-3222
[…] Because the system that is currently employed is contrary to the provisions of section 27.52(1)(a), Florida Statutes (1997), and Florida Rule of Criminal Procedure 3.130(c)(1), we grant the petition as limited by this opinion.

Section 27.51(2), Florida Statutes (1997), provides: "The court may not appoint the public defender to represent, even on a temporary basis, any person who is not indigent." Further, section 27.52(1)(a), Florida Statutes (1997), provides in part: "Before appointing the public defender or a conflict attorney, the court shall consider a completed affidavit that contains the financial information required under paragraph (f) and shall make a preliminary determination of indigency, pending verification by the indigency examiner." Moreover, Rule 3.130(c)(1), Florida Rules of Criminal Procedure, provides:

(c) Counsel for Defendant.

(1) Appointed Counsel.