Office of the Comm'r v. Appeals Comm'n
[…] Under its previous configuration, the five-member ABC Commission issued decisions that were final unless appealed by a party to the Superior Court.3 When the General Assembly established the ABC Commissioner's position, however, it also established a three-member Appeals Commission to hear appeals and to “affirm, reverse or modify the decision of the Commissioner.”4 Section 301(b) of Title 4 provides that the “Commissioner and 3 members of the Appeals Commission ... shall be appointed by the Governor and confirmed by a majority of the ... Senate....”5

As part of these legislative changes, the General Assembly also created a new procedure to consider license applications.