Official Airline Guides, Inc. v. F. T. C.
[…] The Commission did, however, affirm the administrative law judge in finding a section 5 violation in Donnelley's arbitrary refusal to publish the connecting flight schedules of commuter air carriers. The Commission's order directed Donnelley to "cease and desist from failing to publish connecting flight listings for commuter air carriers pursuant to whatever guidelines govern the publication of connecting flight listings for certificated carriers" and petitioner filed the pending petition for review, as to which we have jurisdiction under section 5(c) and (d) of the FTC Act, 15 U.S.C. § 45(c)-(d).

I. Jurisdiction of the FTC

Petitioner's first argument is that the Commission lacks jurisdiction over it in this case. 2 Section 5(a)(2) empowers the Commission "to prevent . . . corporations, except . . . air carriers . . . subject to the Federal Aviation Act of 1958, . . . from using unfair methods of competition . . . and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce." 15 U.S.C. § 45(a)(2). 3

Donnelley is not subject to the Federal Aviation Act and, therefore Donnelley is really arguing that the FTC cannot even regulate non-carrier corporations when the FTC's purpose is to prevent unfair competition in the airline industry.