Official Comm. of Unsecured Creditors of Quebecor World (USA) Inc. v. Am. United Life Ins. Co. (In re Quebecor World (USA) Inc.)
[…] Second, it promotes equitable treatment of creditors by allowing a trustee to recapture for the benefit of all creditors preferential payments or transfers made in the months leading up to the bankruptcy. See Wolas, 502 U.S. at 160–61, 112 S.Ct. 527.

Section 546(e) of the Bankruptcy Code carves out limited exceptions to this avoidance authority, two of which are relevant to this case. First, a trustee “may not avoid a transfer that is a ... settlement payment ... made by or to (or for the benefit of) a ... financial institution.” 11 U.S.C. § 546(e). Section 741 of the Code, in turn, defines a settlement payment as “a preliminary settlement payment, a partial settlement payment, an interim settlement payment, a settlement payment on account, a final settlement payment, or any other similar payment commonly used in the securities trade.” Id. § 741(8).1 Second,a trustee “may not avoid ... a transfer made by or to (or for the benefit of) a ... financial institution ... in connection with a securities contract.” Id. § 546(e). To the extent relevant here, Section 741 defines “securities contract” to mean “a contract for the purchase, sale, or loan of a security, ... including any repurchase ... transaction on any such security.” Id. § 741(7)(A)(i).

Congress enacted the Section 546(e) safe harbors “to minimize the displacement caused in the commodities and securities markets in the event of a major bankruptcy affecting those industries.” H.R.Rep.