Ogden v. Michigan Bell Telephone Co.
[…] B. Count III — Common Law Fraud

Count III of plaintiffs' complaint sets forth a claim of common law fraud. Plaintiffs allege that defendants made false statements concerning the future availability of MIPP benefits. They allege that defendants made these statements intentionally or recklessly. They allege that they relied on these statements to their detriment, and they seek to recover actual and punitive damages.

Defendants have moved to dismiss this count on the ground that it is preempted by ERISA. As noted above, 29 U.S.C. § 1144(a) provides that ERISA "shall supersede any and all State laws insofar as they may now or hereafter relate to any employee benefit plan ...". Despite the apparently clear language of the statute, the precise scope of preemption under ERISA is a matter which is still subject to dispute.