Ogilvie, Application of
[…] Shakespeare, Sonnet 116

The petitioners intend to be married within the State of New York and in accordance with its laws, and move, pursuant to Domestic Relations Law § 13--b, for an order whereby the ten-day waiting period 1 would be waived. Each petitioner is over the age of eighteen years. Cf. Dom.Rel.L. § 2. Both petitioners are citizens of the United States; the petitioner Keith Ogilvie is a citizen and a resident of the State of New York, and the petitioner Alma Palmer is a citizen and a resident of the State of New Jersey.

The germane provision of Domestic Relations Law § 13--b reads:

A judge or justice of the supreme court of this state or the county judge of the county in which the Woman to be married resides * * * may make an order authorizing the immediate solemnization of the marriage * * * without waiting for such ten(-)day period * * * to elapse.

(Emphasis added.)

Regulation of marriage is a sovereign function reserved to the State, and is neither vested in nor delegated to the Congress. U.S.Const. amend. X; O'Neill v. Dent, 364 F.Supp. 565, 568 at n. 6 (E.D.N.Y., 1973).