Ogletree v. NAVISTAR INTERN. TRANSP., A97A0368.
[…] "`When a jury decides that the risk of harm outweighs the utility of a particular design (that the product is not as safe as it should be), it is saying that in choosing the particular design and cost trade-offs, the manufacturer exposed the consumer to greater risk of danger than he should have. Conceptually and analytically, this approach bespeaks negligence.'"13

Thus, the general negligence principles discussed in Ogletree I apply. Ogletree I cited OCGA § 51-1-2, which provides that "ordinary diligence is that degree of care which is exercised by ordinarily prudent persons under the same or similar circumstances.... The absence of such diligence is termed ordinary negligence."14 To obtain summary judgment, Ogletree I held that Navistar had to show "as a matter of law that an ordinarily prudent manufacturer would not install the alarm."15 Relevant to the inquiry were "the trade custom and industry practice" and the foreseeability of this harm.16 Banks pointed out that