Ohio Farmers Ins. Co. v. Quin, D005558
[…] However, Quin--both at trial and here--has relied principally on cases interpreting section 11580.1, especially the public policy argument advanced by the courts in reaching their interpretations of the statute. In any event, the trial court did not misapply rules of construction regarding insurance policies but rather correctly applied rules of statutory construction to conclude "use" did not include entrustment in 1982.

In 1982, section 11580.1 provided in pertinent part:

"(b) Every policy of automobile liability insurance ... shall contain all of the following provisions:

"...

"(4) Provision affording insurance to the named insured with respect to any motor vehicle covered by such policy, and to the same extent that insurance is afforded to the named insured, to any other person using, or legally responsible for the use of, such motor vehicle, provided such use is by the named insured or with his permission, express or implied, and within the scope of such permission....

"...