Ohio Power Co. v. Ogle, 2009 Ohio 5953 (Ohio App. 11/3/2009)
[…] IV. Assignment of Error

{¶8} In their sole assignment of error, the Ogles argue the trial court erred in determining the easement granted to Ohio Power was necessary for a public use. The Ogles do not dispute that, under R.C.

Chapter 163, Ohio Power is a public utility which has the right, under certain circumstances, to appropriate property for public service. Rather, the sole basis for their argument is that, in this instance, the appropriation was not a public necessity.

{¶9} When Ohio Power filed its appropriation petition, R.C.

163.09(B) stated that, when an answer to such a petition denies the necessity for the appropriation: "Upon those matters, the burden of proof is upon the owner. A resolution or ordinance of the governing or controlling body, council, or board of the agency declaring the necessity for the appropriation shall be prima-facie evidence of that necessity in the absence of proof showing an abuse of discretion by the agency in determining that necessity."1

{¶10} Ohio Power adopted a resolution of necessity for the appropriation.