Ohlson v. North Dakota Dept. of Human Services, 960012
[…] See 42 U.S.C. §§ 601 et seq. and 1396 et seq. Each state electing to participate in the program is required to establish a plan to implement the program. 42 U.S.C. §§ 1396 and 1396a. A State plan must provide medical assistance for all individuals who are categorically needy, including individuals receiving AFDC. 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(10)(A). To meet the requirements of the AFDC program, a family must have a dependent child. 42 U.S.C. § 601. A dependent child is defined as a child who is deprived of parental support or care because of physical or mental incapacity of a parent. 42 U.S.C. § 606(a). 45 C.F.R. 233.90(c)(1)(iv) defines "incapacity":

"(iv) 'Physical or mental incapacity '. 'Physical or mental incapacity' of a parent shall be deemed to exist when one parent has a physical or mental defect, illness, or impairment. The incapacity shall be supported by competent medical testimony and must be of such a debilitating nature as to reduce substantially or eliminate the parent's ability to support or care for the otherwise eligible child and be expected to last for a period of at least 30 days. In making the determination of ability to support, the agency shall take into account the limited employment opportunities of handicapped individuals." [Emphasis added].

Ohlson asserts the federal definition of incapacity entitles her to receive medical assistance for a condition that substantially reduces or eliminates her ability either to support or to care for her eligible child.