Ohrn v. Wright, 5D06-4068.
[…] Utley v. Baez-Camacho, 743 So.2d 613, 614 (Fla. 5th DCA 1999). While we are sympathetic to the time constraints faced by busy trial courts, we cannot ignore the dictates of the Florida Statutes or the requirements of fundamental due process concerning the procedures to be utilized in making critical decisions of this nature. See Lewis v. Lewis, 689 So.2d 1271 (Fla. 1st DCA 1997).

REVERSED AND REMANDED.

ORFINGER, MONACO and EVANDER, JJ., concur.

1 Section 784.046(6)(a), Florida Statutes (2006), which governs injunctions for repeat violence, states, in pertinent part:

(6)(a) When it appears to the court that an immediate and present danger of violence exists, the court may grant a temporary injunction which may be granted in an ex parte hearing, pending a full hearing, and may grant such relief as the court deems proper, including an injunction enjoining the respondent from committing any acts of violence.

(Emphasis added).

To continue reading

Request your trial
14 cases
  • T.B. v. R.B. (In re Interest of A.B.)
    • United States
    • Florida District Court of Appeals
    • 6 Marzo 2015
    ...should be permitted. ’ " Tejeda–Soto v.